Project/Area Number |
07640560
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
固体地球物理学
Research Institution | TOHO GAKUEN JUNIOR COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Yasuhiko TOHO GAKUEN JUNIOR COLLEGE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経営情報科, 助教授 (10192147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEKAWA Akiko INSTITUTE OF SPACE AND ASTRONAUTICAL SCIENCE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 惑星研究系, 助手 (40260012)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | collision of planetesimals / scaling law / impact fragmentation / planetary fromation process / shock wave / 衝突破壊 |
Research Abstract |
Impact fragmentation experiments of spherical and cubic pyrophyllites were performed using a single-stage powder gun and a double-stage light gas gun. High speed motion movies of 17 experiments were obtained. The obtained results are : 1. Size distribution of fragments from spherical targets are divided into two regimes, not three. The three regimes indicated by Takagi et al. (1984) may be an effect of target shape. 2. The scaling on the largest fragment mass shows that the decay ratio of shock wave with distance is -2 later than -3. 3. The clear negative dependence of fragment velocity on fragment mass, such as that by Nakamura et al. (1991), was not observed. 4. Fragment velocities correlate with the -0.6-th power of the distance from the shock point to the initial position of fragment. 5. Fragment velocities correlate with the shock wave pressure at the initial position of fragments. 6. The average fragment velocities correlate with the nondimensional impact stress.