STUDIES OF FORMATION MECHANISM OF ACID SNOW PARTICLES ACOODING TO THEIR FORMATION PROCESSES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Tatsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Inst.Low Temp.Sci.Asc.Pro., 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (20001844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Tsuneya  Hokkaido Edcl.Univ.Asc.Pro., 教育実践センター, 助教授 (60236297)
KODAMA Yuji  Hokkaido Univ., Inst.Low Temp.Sci.Res.Asc., 低温科学研究所, 助手 (70186708)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsacid snow / aerosol / depositional growth / SO42- / graupl / rimed crystal / NO3- / riming growth / 酸性雪 / 雪片 / レーダー
Research Abstract
Case studies of chemical analysis of solid precipitation were carried out at sites on the outskirts and central part of Sapporo City, Japan to investigate the difference in precipitation chemistry owing to the mechanism by which snow particles grow, i.e.by vapor deposition or by riming. Even in vapor depositional growth, the samples were found to be acidic. NO_3-and nss-Cl-contributed to the acidification. In the samples of riming growth, the nss-SO^2_-concentration was considerably high. Snow samples from the site in the central city area were less acidic due to the higher concentration of nss-Ca^<2+> in the early period of snowfalls.