Dynamics of the deep water formation in the ocean--experimental approach--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Satoshi  Kyoto University, Integrated Human Studies, Associate Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (30144299)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsrotating convection / laboratory experiment / deep water / 回転流体力学 / 対流 / 海洋
Research Abstract
Horizontal scale of rotating convection with rigid boundary conditions is studied. The range of Rayleigh number concerned is moderate, i.e., large enough to induce a finite amplitude convection but small enough so that the geostrophic processes are significant.
Considering experimental law of Nusselt number and some constraints of elemental geostrophic processes, the horizontal scale of the convection can be estimated. This estimation strongly depends on the ratio between thicknesses of the Ekman layr and the thermal boundary layr, and does not depend monotonically on the Rayleigh number. This dependency is compatible with the experimental results of Rossby (1969).
The estimated horizontal scale was checked by laboratory experiments. The horizontal temperature distribution was visualized by thermal 1iquid crystal capsules dispersed in the working fluid. The horizontal scale was measured by counting vortices. The experimental results agrees fairly well with the estimated scale.