Aerosol Retrieval Based on Polarization Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Sonoyo  Kinki University, Fac.Scie.& Tech., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (00097411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Itaru  Kinki University, Fac.Scie.& Tech., Res.Assoc., 理工学部, 助手 (10247950)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAtmospheric Aerosols / Polarization / Remote Sensing / Photopolarimeter / OCTS / POLDER / エアロゾル / 光散乱 / 大気補正
Research Abstract
We intend to develop efficient algorithms for aerosol retrieval. Our algorithm is based on an idea that aerosol characteristics can be estimated in terms of the scattering behavior. Polarization feature strongly depends on the aerosol characteristics, e.g.refractive index, size, or shape of aerosols. An efficient algorithm for aerosol retrieval is developed by considering simulations in the polarization field. Thus it is our purpose to continue our photopolarimetric measurements of aerosols and simultaneously simulate polarization field. The ground truth including research vessel observations have been undertaken for these four years. Certainly new satellite data by both of ADEOS/OCTS and POLDER are available to compile the global-scale aerosol distribution. The following products have been compiled ;