Research for the formation and stability of CO_2 hydrate in deep sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKumamoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshihiro  Kumamoto Institute of Technology, Dept.of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00234857)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGlobal warming / CO_2 hydrate / CO_2 diffusion / CO_2 injection into sea / CO_2 diffusion coefft / CO_2 / H_2O interface / Density of CO_2 solution / Power generation by CO_2 liquid / CO_2深海投入 / 水和物 / 深海投入
Research Abstract
Theoretical and experimental studies have been carried out on the physical behavior of CO_2 under the high pressure and low temperature corresponding to the deep ocean of 3000m depth level focusing on the liquid CO_2. Simultaneously the studies of the injection system of CO_2 into the deep ocean result in the conceptual design of new sophisticated devices aiming at a satble transfer and injection of CO_2 and CO_2 hydrate. CO_2 directly contacting with sea water will be diffused into sea water or hydrate will be formed at the interface of CO_2/water. In this study a pressure and temperature in the deep sea was produced in the pressure vessel then the following facts were observed at the interface of liquid CO_2 and water (1) Instant formation of hydrate film but very slow growth of it (2) Asseleration of formation by stirring the interface (3) Prompt dissolution of hydrate by collapsing a pressure or temperature from an equilibrium conditions accompanying a rapid temperature decrease (4) Hydrate once formed is very stable unless current shear force is imposed. In a pressure vessel of 50-300atm containing liquid CO_2 and water, three principal coefficients of molecular diffusion in water, mass transfer at interface and density change of CO_2 solution have been calculated by using the CFD program developed for this research analyzing the change of CO_2 concentration distribution with time. Basic research of power plant utilizing the low temperature of liquid CO_2 has also been carried out. Further research in future of (1) Longer range pursuit of hydrate change (2) Diffusion from gas CO_2 (3) Diffusion and hydrate on a particle of liquid CO_2 are kept in mind.