Project/Area Number |
07640583
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Tetsuo Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10126196)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | comets / kuiper-belt object / powder / crystallization / dust / planetesimal / 彗星核 / シューメーカー・レビー第9彗星 / アモルファス / 星間塵 / 氷 |
Research Abstract |
The following results have been obtained on the origin of comets and physical properties of cometary nuclei. 1) Thermal conductivity of grain aggregates has been formulated on the basis of the percolation theory. A part of the results was presented at the ACM96 conference held in Versailles in July 1997. A full paper has been submitted to Planetary and Space Sciences. 2) A model for crystallization of amorphous cometary silicate dust has been proposed, and calculations of its crystallization degree have been made. The results were presented at the ACM96 conference and the IAU colloquium. 3) A lecture note on the origin and evolution of cometary ice has been published in The Cosmic Dust Connection of the NATO ASI series, where the lecture was given at the International School of Space Chemistry held at Erice in June 1994. 4) A perspective on the Edgeworth-Kuiper belt objects (EKOs) has been presented in Science, in which discussion is given on pristinity of EKOs and reservation of remnant planetesimals.