Project/Area Number |
07640584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TERASSAWA Toshio University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (30134662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAHARA Masafumi University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (50242102)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | magnetic reconnection / formation of the magnetosphere / ionospheric ions / transport of solar wind ions / origin of the tail plasma sheet / lower hybrid drift instability / anomalous resistivity / ドリフト低域混成波動不安定性(LHDI) / 磁気圏尾部 / プラズマシート / 粒子加速 / 遅進衝撃波 |
Research Abstract |
We study the particle acceleration process in magnetic reconnection, and obtained new results concerning, (1) structure of slow shocks in the magnetotail (2) non steady reconnection process in the magnetotail (3) development of a new technique, "Minimization of Faraday's Resicue", which can be applied to any MHD system to obtain their spatial structure. (4) microscopic structure of the diffusion region (5) discoveries on the solar wind entry process to the magnetosphere : a. During the southward IMF periods, significant fraction of ionospheric oxygen ions (O_+) are transported to the distant tail region, where they are well mixed with the solar wind plasma. b. During the periods when the northward IMF dominates, we suggest that there is a slow diffusive transport of the plasma from the solar wind into the plasma sheet through the magnetotail flanks.