Auroral E-region neutral wind by EISCAT radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Satonori  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Lab., Research Associate, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (60212130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BUCHERT S.C.  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Lab., Associate Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (70293719)
FUJII Ryoichi  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Lab., Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (00132712)
松浦 延夫  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (90209495)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEISCAT / wind / E-region / thermosphere / mesosphere / IS radar / ionosphere / aurora / ISレーダー / 極域 / 季節変化 / 平均風 / 大気重力波 / 極域E層 / EISCATレーダ
Research Abstract
Based on the data base obtained by the European Incoherent Scatter (EISCAT) radar located in the northern Scandinavia, we have studied E-region neutral wind characteristics between 95 km and 119 km obtained under geomagnetic quiet conditions over a solar cycle between November 1986 and October 1996. Data of 56 days are analyzed and grouped according to season or solar activity to investigate variations of the wind in different seasons and solar cycle conditions. Seasonal and solar cycle dependences of mean winds as well as diurnal and semidiurnal amplitudes are found, while the corresponding phases appear to be less sensitive to seasonal and solar cycle variations. No prominent seasonal nor solar cycle dependence are found for the vertical component.
The zonal mean wind blows mainly eastward below 116km for all seasons, and it is the strongest (about 45ms^<-1>) in summer and the weakest (about 25ms^<-1>) in winter. The eastward mean wind amplitude below 110km are enhanced by about 15ms^<-1> during high solar activity period. The zonal mean wind turns from eastward to westward at upper E-region heights, and the turning height varies with season and solar activity. The meridional mean wind tends to shift from southward in winter to northward in summer and also from low to high solar activity periods, and its amplitude is generally less than 20ms^<-1> in this part of the E-region.
Furthermore, seasonal variations for different solar activity are also investigated. It is found that the mean wind in equinox is most sensitive to solar activity in all seasons.