A facies model of contourites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ITO Makoto  Chiba University, Department of Earth Sciences, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10201930)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsContourite / Turbidite / Bottom current / Kuroshio Current / 堆積相 / 鮮新統 / 更新統 / 房総半島
Research Abstract
Lithofacies characteristics of bottom-current-influenced sandy deposits (sandy contourites) were studies based on detailed outcrop analyzes of late Cenozoic deep-sea successions in the Boso Peninsula and those from some other late Cenozoic sedimentary basins, such as the Kakegawa, Miyazaki, and Kumano Basins. Sandy contourites are characterized by traction structures, such as parallel lamination and ripple cross-lamination, together with minor inverse grading and wave ripple-lamination. In particular, ripple cross-lamination is commonly associated with mud drapes and flaser and lenticular bedding. These sedimentary structures, in general, do not show any regular vertical sequences, such as the Bouma sequence in turbidites.
In general, sandy contourites are better sorted than associated turbidites and have sharp or gradational basal contacts with underlying turbidites or hemipelagites, and sharp upper contacts with overlying hemipelagites. Framework composition of sandy contourites, in contracts, is largely equivalent to that of associated turbidites. Paleocurrents of sandy contourites are variable in time and space and spatial and temporal variations intypes of turbidite-to-contourites continuums suggests varying intensity of deep-sea bottom currents in the late Cenozoic sedimentary basins.
Variations in speed and direction of deep-water currents under the modern Kuroshio Current and its associated deep-sea environments have been documented off the Japanese Islands. Thus, analogous processes appear to have been responsible for the deposition of sandy contourites in the late Cenozoic sedimentary basins in Southwest Japan.