Neodymium and Strontoum isotopic variations in North Pasific pelagic sediments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Reiko  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Faculty of Science, Reserch Assistant, 理学部, 教務員 (40089917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGI Taketu  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90037234)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsneodymium isot / neodymium isotopic standard JNdi-1 / rare earth elements / pelagic sediments / improvement of Nd isotope analysis / Sm / ネオジウム同位体 / 標準試料 / JNdi-1 / 風成塵 / Sr同位体比
Research Abstract
It is difficult to separation and isotope measurement of rare earth elements (REE) as follows. (1) The REE occur as trace elements in rock-forming minerals, (2) the REE is quite similar in chemically each other, (3) isotopic variations of neodymium (Nd) in sediments are within 0.0001.
We have no experience to analysis of REE and spent three years on improvement of analytical method of neodymium and samarium.
The improvement of Nd isotope analysis by mass spectrometer is reported in "1996s meeting of Mass Spectrometry Society of Japan" as "Preparation of neodymium isotopic standard JNdi-1". That is co-studies of seven universities for the improvement of Nd isotopic analysis with new Nd standard prepared by T.Tanaka in Nagoya University.
We also improved the Nd chemical separation from another REE and purification of REE from rock samples.
We have to apologized that we couldn't reported on the Nd analytical result of pelagic sediments from North Pacific.