Climatic records in living hermatypic coral and giant clam shells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAKAMORI Toru  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (00192229)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshermatypic coral / giant clam / AMS 14C age / oxygen isotope ratio / carbon isotope ratio / growth line / sea temperature / insolation / 温度 / 塩分 / 微量化学成分 / pHアルカリ度法
Research Abstract
A cross-section of topography was drawn on the Holocene terraces along the coast of Shito-oke at the northeastern part of Kikai-jima, southwest Japan. Terraces I-IV were recognized on the basis of the section, as is the same case of the other part of the island. Fossil and living hermatypic coral communities were described along the section by a 1x1 m quadrat method. The fossil ones were found to be able to correlate to those inhabited on the shallowest reef slope and grooves. Well-preserved fossil corals were collected to measure AMS ^<14>C ages at the Institute of Geological and Nuclear Sciences, New Zealand. The results are suggested that ages of the Terraces II-IV are 5593-3859,2868-2633,2143-1212 yrs B.P,respectively.
Living hermatypic coral, Porites sp., and giant clam, Hippopus hippopus, were collected at the northern coast of Ishigaki-jima. Their growth lines and oxygen and carbon isotope ratios on the shell are closely related to climatic parameters, such as sea temperature, insolation and salinity, and are considered to be useful for reconstruction of the Holocene climate. Temperature and insolation were reorganized from the data published by the Japan Meteorological Agency. Sensors for sea water temperature and salinity were set on the reef flat on whick the samples were collected. It was concluded that the growth lines contain annual and daily bands and that width of the daily band is highly correlated to the insolation and sea temperature. The oxygen isotope ratio of the giant clam shell is in equilibrium with the sea water oxygen and is good indicator for seawater temperature.