Micropaleontological and geochemical studies of mass extinction bounclaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAIHO Kunio  Tohoku University, Institute of Geology and Paleontology, Faculty of Science, Associate professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00143082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIWARA Yoshimichi  Tohoku University, Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (80015578)
FUJIMAKI Hirokazu  Tohoku University, Institute of Petrology and mineralogy, Faculty of Science, Pr, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90133933)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMass extinction / Diversification / Stable carbon isotopes / Foraminifera / Sulfarisotopes / Clay minerals / 白亜紀 / 第三紀境界 / 微古生物学 / 地球化学 / 環境変動 / 古海洋学
Research Abstract
Twenty kinds of geochemical and foraminiferal analyzes were conducted on samples collected at closely spaced intervals spanning the Gretaceous/Tertiary (K/T) boundary at Caravaca, Spain. Rapid reduction in difference between a delta^<13>C value of carbonate fine fraction (<10mum) and that of benthic foraminifera and in carbonate content at the K/T boundary implies rapid mass mortality in the pelagic organisms and significant reduction of flux of organic carbon from the surface water to the sea floor in the intermediate water. A decrease in dissolved oxygen level evidenced by sulfur isotope ratios of sulfide and sulfate, hydrogen and oxygen indices, and benthic foraminiferal oxygen indices coincided with the delta^<13>C event. Ratios of kaolinite/illite increased in threefold in the basal 1cm Danian and oxygen isotope ratio of carbonate fine fraction decreased in 1.2% in the basal 2cm Danian. Both indicate that warming occurred in the atmosphere and surface water slightly later (0to-1ky … More r) than the delta^<13>C and low dissolved oxygen events. Recovery in difference between delta^<13>C of carbonate fine fraction and that of benthic foraminifera started from the planktonic foraminiferal zone Pla (ca.5kyr after the K/T boundary) which implies increases in oceanic primary productivity and in flux of organic matter from the surface water to the sea floor.
The phylogeny of deep-sea calcareous trochospiral benthic foraminiferal genera exhibits major diversifications in the early Aptian to early Albian (118-110 Ma) and Turonian to early Maastrichtian (91-71 Ma) , subsequent to two major mid-Cretaceous anoxic events. No distinct diversification of calcareous trochospiral genera occurred during the latest Cretaceous to Holocene. The timing of major diversifications among deep-sea foraminiferal faunas differs from early Cenozoic diversifications experienced by terrestrial and pelagic faunas. This suggests that different paleoenvironmental causes affected the evolution of deep-sea foraminifera and surface dwelling faunas (mammalia and planktonic foraminifera) , over the past 120m.y.
I analyzed the stratigraphic distribution of the maximum diameter of the largest deep-water (>1500m water depths) calcareous trochospiral benthic foraminiferal test in samples representing the past 120m.y. Average values of the maximum diameter for 2m.y.intervals show a general trend of increasing test size, which has doubled since Early Cretaceous time, including fluctuations with six minima and six maxima, the latter being 1.2 to 3 times greater. It is significant that the fluctuations correspond to changes in global climate and in deep-water dissolved oxygen conditions. This latter synchronism indicates that deep-sea foraminiferal test size was likely controlled by fluctuations in the level of dissolved oxygen or related factors in the deep ocean caused by global climatic changes. Less