Phylogeny and classification of Permian Radiolarians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Atsushi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Faculty of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (90192632)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPermian / Radiolaria / Paleontology / Triassic / phylogeny / New Zealand / Chichibu Terrane / 古生物学 / 系統分類 / 放散虫化石 / リン酸塩ノジュール / ワイパパテレーン
Research Abstract
A phosphate nodule from Chichibu Terrane in central Shikoku and limestone and chert samples from the Waipapa Terrane, New Zealand were used in this research to clarify the taxonomy of Late Permian radiolarian fauna and their faunal composition. The results of this research are the follows :
1. Observations of internal structures of Late Permian albaillellarians were made using scanning electron microscope. Phylogenetic relationships and classification of Permian genera Albaillella, Pseudoalbaillella, Follicucullus and Neoalbaillella are examinated.
2. Unknown radiolarians of several groups were observed in the fauna from the phosphate nodule from Chichibu Terrane. Most of them can be classified as new genera. Because it is difficult to observe internal structures, the research of these groups is still continued.
3. Middle to Late Permian radiolarians from the northern part of Waipapa Terrane were reported, as well as the detailed lithostratigraphy of Arrow Rocks composed of an almost continuous section of basalts with limestones, bedded cherts and siliceous mudstones. Middle to Late Permian radiolarians occurred in a limestone lens and bedded chert from Arrow Rocks (Takemura et al., in press).
4. Well-preserved albaillellarians from the limestone lens in Arrow Rocks were described including two new species of Genus Follicucullus, F.sphaericus and F.whangaroaensis (Takemura et al., now submitting).
Other than these results, Early to Middle Triassic radiolarians occurred in siliceous mudstones from Arrow Rocks, and black shale unit in Arrow Rocks can be correlated with Permian/Triassic boundary.