Paleobiology of heterodont bivalves based on polymorphism of the hinge-teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUKUMA Akihiko  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Faculty of Science, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90108647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Kenshiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geosciences, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (20110653)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsheterodonts / transposed hinge / reproductive isolation / partial transposition / whole transposition / Chamidae / Carditidae / Crassatellidae / 異歯亜鋼二枚貝 / 鋏歯 / 遺伝学的多型 / Trapezidae / キクザルガイ科 / トマヤガイ科 / sinistral / hyperstrophic / 異歯亜綱 / 多型 / 逆旋 / 対称性
Research Abstract
A study of hinge transposition in the heterodont bivalve families Carditidae, Condylocardiidae, Crassatellidae, Astartidate, Trapezidae, Cardiidae, Tellinidae, and Veneridae, showed that all these families except Condylocardiidae, Cardiidae, Tellinidae, and Veneridae rarely have transposed hinges, mainly less than 1.0%.
Any valve with transposed anterior lateral teeth had transposed cardinal teeth on the same valve, and any valve with normal anterior lateral teeth always had normal cardinal teeth. The anterior lateral teeth and the cardinal teeth may be a single genetically linked single unit in these families, and the posterior lateral teeth another unit. Each unit is represented by two phenotypes, namely normal and transposed dentition. With a combination of two units by two phenotypes, therefore, four types of dentition are expected in the heterodont bivalves.
In contrast to a whole transposition of gastropods with anatomical and shell asymmetry, a partial transposition is fairly common within the bivalves. The partial transposition may be caused by their symmetrical organization and may be selectively nearly neutral. The whole transposition in gastropods may lead to reproductive isolation, the partial transposition in heterodont bivalves brings high genetical diversity within a species.