ANGIOSPERMIZATION BASED ON THE PHYTOGEOGRAPHIAL AND ANATOMICAL STDIES ON THE JURASSIC-EARLY CRETACEOUS GYMNOSPERMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionINSTITUTE OF NATURAL HISTORY
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tatsuaki  INSTITUTE OF NATIONAL HISTORY,DIRECTOR, 所長 (40014849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHANA Tamiko  INSTITUTE OF NATIONAL HISTORY,INVESTIGATOR, 研究員 (60231205)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsfirst angiosperms' site / first angiosperms' age / bennettitaleans / Cretaceous / Permineralized fossil plants / Tetori-type floras / Rppseki-type floras / Mixed-type floras / 手取型植物群 / 被子植物の起源 / 白亜紀前期 / ユーラシア東部 / 古植物地理 / ジュラ紀後期
Research Abstract
(1) We recognized three floristic areas in Eastern Eurasia, during the Jurassic-Farly Cretaceous age. These are Tetori-type, Ryoseki-type and Mixed-type areas, and each area id covered by characteristic terrestrial flora of its own.
(2) According to our studies, the first angiosperms originated in the Mixed-type area distributed in South Primorye, South-eastern parts of Jilin and Heilongjiang Provinces, South Korea, West Japan and North of the Huanghe River in Early Cretaceous time. This result was conducted by our new phytogeographical approach to solve the origin of angiosperms, and we mentioned that the appearance of the new plant-taxa was related to the marked change of vegetational environment.
(3) We are of the opinion that the ancestral plants of angiosperms are to be such gvmnosperms as extinct bennettitaleans. To make the anatomical features of these bennettitaleans clear, we made numerous peel sections from permineralized bennettitalean reproductive organs. The results will be shown by our serial papers in the near future.