Analysis of partial melting reactions of pelitic and basic metamorphic rocks of the Hidaka metamorphic belt.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Masatoshi  Hirosaki University, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor., 理工学部, 助教授 (80125442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Naoki  Hirosaki University, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, Assistant., 理工学部, 助手 (20208292)
ONUKI Hitoshi  Hirosaki University, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, Professor., 理工学部, 教授 (00004317)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHidaka metamorphic rocks / granulite facies / amphibolite migmatite / N-MORB / leucosome / melanosome / mesosome / isocon method / アイソコン法 / 変成条件 / ブラニュライト相 / 温度-圧力-時間経路 / 泥質変成岩 / 塩基性変成岩 / アナテクシス / 部部融解反応 / 部分融解反応
Research Abstract
Following results have been obtained by the three-year research (1995,1996 and 1997) supported by this grant.
1.The Hidaka metamorphic rocks were formed by progressive metamorphism under the conditions of the greenschist facies to the granulite facies. The pressure and temperature conditions are estimated to have been 450゚C,0.2 MPa to 900゚C,0.5 MPa by means of several kinds of geothermometor and geobarometor. The age of the metamorphism are estimated to have been 56-40 Ma (Eocene) on the basis of data of K-Ar dating.
2.Leucosome of pelitic and basic metamorphic rocks of the Hidaka metamorphic belt is solidified parts of melt formed by partial melting of these rocks. On the other hand, melanosome is residue of partial melting.
3.Partial melting reactions of pelitic rocks of the granulite facies (zoneD and zone E) are as follow :
1.3 biotite + 4.6 K-feldspar + 78.3 plagioclase + H_2O = 100 melt + 3.2 sillimanite + 191 quartz (in zone D),
13.4 biotite + 8.6 plagioclase + 15.6 quartz + 16.9 sillimanite = 100 melt + 13.7 K-feldspar + 10.8 cordierite (in zone E).
4.Partial melting reactions of basic rocks (amphibolite migmatites) of the granulite facies (zone E) calculated by the isocon method are as follow :
0.77 hornblende + 10.00 plagioclase + 0.01 limenite = 0.04 magnetite + 10.98 + melt (in the lower temperature part of zone E),
1.85 hornblende + 10.00 plagioclase + 0.0.ilmenite + 12.54 quartz = 0.01 magnetite + 23.96 melt + clinopyroxene (in the higher temperature part of zone E).
5.Protolith of basic metamorphic rocks is basalt of N-MORB compositions.