Determination of Equation of stato of manthe minerals by in situ X-ray dillraction study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Eiji  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku Univ., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60136306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONUMA Kosuke  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku Univ., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50000865)
加藤 工  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90214379)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsequation of state / X-ray diffraction / olivine / modified spinel / spinel / majorite / upper mantle / transition zone / 圧縮率 / 地震波速度 / パイロライト / 焼結ダイヤモンド / マルチアンビル高圧装置 / 放射光
Research Abstract
We have determined the P-V-T relation (equation of state) of mantle minerals by in-situ X-ray diffraction at high pressure and high temperature. The measurement was made by using DIA type cubic press (MAX80) and intense X-ray from the synchrotron radiation at Photon factory, National Institute of High Energy Physics. The mantle minerals whick we determine the equation of state are olivine, modified spinel and spinel of Mg2SiO4, and majorite garnet solid solution with a composition of 95Mg2SiO3-5Al2O3. The pressure and temperature range of the measurement were as follows ; olivine, 5-12 GPa and 25-1000゚C ; modified spinel, 12-17.5 GPa and 25-1100゚C ; spinel, 18-24 GPa and 25-800゚C ; majorite garnet, 6-23 GPa and 20-500゚C.Using these data determined here, we estimated the density profile along the geotherm in the upper mantle and the transition zone.