TRANSITIONAL STUDY ON HYDROTHERMAL ACTIVITY IN GEOTHERMAL AREAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
UTADA Minoru  UNIV.OF TOKYO,UNIV.MISEUM,PROF., 総合研究博物館, 教授 (50012406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Masaaki  UNIV.OF TOKYO,UNIV.MUSEUM,ASS., 総合研究博物館, 助手 (50162714)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsACTIVE GEOTHERMAL AREA / PALEOGEOTHERMAL AREA / HYDROTHERMAL ALTERATION / CALDERA / SAN 'IN DISTRICT / SHITARA CASDERA / smseyite / 乙女鉱山末広脈 / 活地熱地帯 / 地質時代の地熱地帯 / カルデラ / 山陰地方 / 設楽カルデラ / 変質鉱物 / カルデラ型沸石化作用 / ゼオライト(沸石) / 酸性熱水変質作用 / 中性熱水変質作用 / アルカリ性熱水変質作用 / 仙岩地熱地帯 / カルデラ型ゼオライト化作用 / アルカリ型熱水変質作用 / 液体包有物充填温度 / 帯磁率 / 熱水変質帯 / ゼオライト
Research Abstract
(1) Zeolite-its species, mode of occurrence, distribution and condition of formation : Zeolitization is classified into three ; Ca-silicate, Ca-Na-silicate and Na-silicate types. Hydrothermal zeollites which show zonal distribution often occur in geothermal areas in volcanic belts, and are usefl to estimate temperatural and chemical chenges of hydrogthermal activity in such geothermal areas. This study summarized the condition of formation of the zeolites
(2) Geochemical study on alteration minerals of basalts in the Furutobe Kuroko mining area : Chlorite (230-250゚C) was formed under lower temperature than epidote (250-280゚C), based on fluid inclusions. The water/rock ratio of the former (max.40) was lager than that of the latter (0.1-0.8). These should be mainly attributed to porosity of the original basalts
(3) Sulfur isotopic study on hydrothermal deposits in the southern Fossa Magna area
(4) Ferrierite from Monbertsu, Hokkaido
(5) Pavonite from the Ikuno mine, Hyogo Prefecture
(6) Semseyite from the Chichibu mine, Saitama Prefecture
(7) Mineralization of the Suehiro vein of the Otome mine, Yamanashi Prefecture.