Structure transitions in silica minerals-a joint atudy of X-ray diffraction and computer simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Kuniaki  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70019503)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssilica mineral / structure transition / computer simulation / X-ray diffraction / quartz / berlinite / 結晶構造相転移 / 石英型物質 / X線単結晶解析
Research Abstract
This study has been projected to establish the atomic views about the mechanism of structure transition and fluctuation of related physical properties in quartz and its isostructural compounds, by combinatorial application of diffraction and spectroscopic techniques. Although two years were not long enough to perform all the projected subjects, especially spectroscopic experiments, several powerful computer programs were developed to analyze position-time data provided by usual molecular dynamics calculations.
Detailed crystal structure analyzes of AlPO_4 and GaPO_4, both having the quartz type structures, were also completed for single crystal intensity data obtained at different temperatures.
The software package CRYSTAL has five program-units, SDSTR, MDPDF, ORDERP, DTRANS and NOMODE, each executed by teading in data from MD calculations, to calculate scattering intensities (for neutron or X-ray diffraction), dynamical structure factors, atomic probability density functions, atomic mean-square displacements, order parameters and finally normal mode analysis (still under development), respectively. In application of these programs to the MD results for berlinite AlPO_4, an order-disorder type mechanism was found to play important role in the alpha-betastructure transition in this mineral. This result is so important and still preliminary at present, but is not consistent with recent studies such as X-ray results (by the present author), hyper Raman results and hard mode infrared absorption results and so on. The results of the MD calculations must be examined for their reliability, and then some long-term calculations for MD are currently undertaken.