PGE (PLATINUM GROUP ELEMENTS) COSMOCHEMISTRY ON IRON
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOROGY
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Takafumi  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOROGY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助手 (10251612)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPLATINUM GROUP ELEMENT / IRON METEORITES / ENEMENTAL DISTRIBUTION / ICP MASS SPCTROMETRY / LASER MICROPROBE TECHNIQUE / 白金属元素 / レニウム / レーザー試料導入システム / 太陽系形成
Research Abstract
This paper describes in isotopic measurements that have been made with an inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICP-MS) and presentsresults of new experiments aimed at further progress of the isotope geochemistry. In situ measurement of the platinum group elements (PGE) and Re by laser ablation-ICPMS allows fractionation patterns to be established between host (kamacite) and Ni-rich exsolved phases (taenite and plessite). Measurements on two IAB iron meteorites (Canyon Diablo and Odessa) show that for the Ni-rich phases ; a) there is no significant fractionation for Ru and Rh, b) Pd is enriched and c) Ir, Os and Pt are strongly depleted. We suggest that in the case of kamacite, taenite and plessite, the controlling mechanism is ionic size with the order of ions (small to large) being Ir-Os-Pt- (Re) -Rh-Ru-Pd. This progression plots as a smooth curve on a diagram of relative abundance distribution versus ionic size. A comparison of PGE and Re data on iron meteorites with publish … More ed data from CI chondrites indicate that there is little or no relative fractionation between the elements. The exception is Re that is clearly enriched in kamacite relative to chondrites. This confirms earlier observations on the fractionation of Re/Os between bulk IAB irons and CI values. Metallic veins cutting graphite inclusions within the Canyon Diablo IAB meteorite are interpreted as a melt fraction from the iron meteorite. Abundance ratios for PGE and Re between kamacite and the metallic vein are similar to abundance ratios between kamacite and Ni-rich phases. The fact that those elements with large ionic radii (Rh, Ru and Pd) are concentrated in the metallic veins adds weight to the view that they represent a melt fraction.
Our in-situ measurements of the PGE and Re demonstrate that elemental fractionation takes place both during melt segregation and solid state diffusion (exsolution). The data have important implications for the Re/Os geochronometer and indicate that measurements of 187Os/186Os ratios on individual phases within iron meteorites may provide a potential mineral isochron. Less