Construction of Fourier Transform Microwave Spectrometer for Unstable molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Teruhiko  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60109121)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmicrowave spectroscopy / rotational spectrum / supersonic molecular beam / unstabie molecules / Fourier-transform / molecular structure / マイクロ波分光器
Research Abstract
The Fourier-transform microwave spectrometer has been successfully applied for the discovery of new molecules and the determinations of precise molecular structures. I myself have found many new molecules with FTMW spectrometers at University of British Columbia in Canada, at NIST in U.S.A., and at The University of Tokyo. This time, I have made the pulsed supersonic molecular beam, Fabry-Perot resonator, Fourier-transform microwave spectrometer at Faculty of Science, Shizuoka University. The followings are hte research results ;
1. The Fabry-Perot resonator has been designed and ordered
2. The vacuum chamber for the Fabry-Perot resonator has been designed and ordered.
3. The electronic circuits for the excitation of the molecular-beam and the detection of free induction decay signal have been designed and ordered.
4. The mechanical booster-pump was used for the faster measurements.
5. The spectrometer has been controlled by a personal computer with GB-IB interface.