Elemental and Chemical Mappings in Nano-Area by Analytical Electron Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takashi (1996-1997)  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (50027059)
倉田 博基 (1995)  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助手 (50186491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA Hiroki  Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, Materials Science and Engineering, Resea, 東海研究所, 研究員 (50186491)
小林 隆史  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50027059)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHigh Resolution / Electron Energy-loss Spectroscopy / Energy-filtered Image / inelastic Scattering / Chemical Mapping / 元素マッピング / 状態分析 / 電子顕微鏡 / EELS
Research Abstract
through this project, two subjects have been studied and the results obtained are summarized below. One of the subjects is related to the so-called elemental mapping and the other is the chemical mapping in electron microscopy. Distribution of elements and bonding states of each element in nanometer-scale fine particle or in such a small specimen area becomes detectable visually by using high resolution electron microscopy combined with electron energy-loss spectroscopy.
The resolution limit and detection limit were investigated in this study. The highest experimental resolution obtained in this work was 0.9nm, while theoretical spatial resolution limit of the elemental mapping is 0.3nm. The discrepancy between these values results mainly from the degradation of specimen due to radiation damages. The origin of the theoretical resolution limit is known to be the inherent property of inelastic scattering event.
For the visual detection of the differnce in bonding states, chemical mapping was proved experimentally to be possible. For example, the image of oxygens bound to chromium metal which has 3d electrons and those attached to silica having no 3d electrons can be clearly separated in the image of the specimen.
The minimum numbers of atoms being detectable quantitatively is 20 for carbon element. Furthermore, for the quantitative elemental analysis the relativistic correction on inelastic scattering cross section was found to be needed and the correction method was proposed. With this correction the quantitative analysis can be done with higher precision.