Observation of single aromatic molecule by scanning tunneling microscope.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takuya  Osaka University, The Scientific and Industrial Research, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (50229556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHAMA Katsuki  Osaka University, The Scientific and Industrial Research, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (20029903)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsscanning tunneling microscopy / Zinc-phthalocyanine / coronene / surface local density of state / photo-excited carrier / silicon surface / 表面吸着分子軌道
Research Abstract
We have performed the photo-modulated and bias modulated scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) study on aromatic molecules adsorbed on Si (100) 2x1 surfaces. The purpose of this research project is to reveal the effect of the investigation of the effect of molecular structure and electronic property on molecular imaging by STM.Comparision between photo- and bias-modulated STM images enable to separate the contribution of photoexcited carrier from surface pbotovoltage.
Photocurrent images of zinc-phthalocyanine (ZnPc) and coronene molecules adsorbed on Si (100) 2*1 surfaces have been obtained by scanning tunneling microscopy. The photocurrent images of molecules are mainly the result of cotribution of surface photovoltage through the local density of state (LDOS) effect. The ZnPc molecules are always observed as bright images indicating large LDOS at the bias voltage. On the other hand, the images of coronene molecules show wide variety in their contrast. This difference is attributed to the difference of gap energy between highest occupied and lowest unoccupied molecular orbitals. The results demonstrate that photo-modulated STM is sensitve to the structrue and electronic property of aromatic molecules adsorbed on semiconductor surfaces.