Project/Area Number |
07640685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | MEISEI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Toyotoshi Meisei U., Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80062321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUBOI Masamichi Iwaki-meisei U., Fund.Sci., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40012588)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Raman tensor / normal vibration / Polarized Raman spectrum / MO calclulation / 6-31+G (d, p) / transferability / nucleic-acid base / single crystal / ガウシマン94プログラム / 6-31+G(d,p) / 塩基対 / チミン / 合成RNAポリマー / 核酸塩基 / AZT / 核酸 |
Research Abstract |
Molecular mechanism of protein-nucleic acid recognition generally require specific hydrogen bonding or electrostatic interactions of protein side chains with accessible sites of the nucleic acid bases and nonspecific interactions with sugar or phosphate moieties of the nucleic acid backbone. To advance our understanding of the principles governing molecular recognition in native chromosomal structures and other large supramolecular assemblies, optical biophysical probes are required in addition to x-ray crystallography and multidimensional NMR spectroscopy. One approach suited to direct structural investigation of such assemblies is Raman spectroscopy. The foremost prerequisite for implementation of Raman spectroscopy in nucleoprotein studies is reliable vibrational band assignments. If, in addition to definitive assignments, detailed information is also on the polarization properties of the Raman bands, then the Raman spectrum may be further exploited to yield the directionality of specific moleclular subgroups in the oriented macromoleclular assembly. Based on our research, polarized Raman spectroscopy has been successfully employed for this purpose in studies of the filamentous DNA virus, fd and the double-stranded RNA from bacteriophage phi6 by one of investigators in our group. The key to determination of residue orientation by polarized Raman spectroscopy is prior knowledge of the Raman tensors corresponding to the spectral bands of interest. This fundamental knowledge of the Raman tensors for several bases of nucleic acids and a few residues of amino acids has been established by this investigation. Now, tha transferability from the model nucleic bases to duplex DNA or RNA is being examined to be reliable or not from the point of experiments and MO calculations.