Rapid Scanning Infrared SpectroScopy of Weakly bounded van der Waals molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Yoshiyuki  Inst.of Tech., Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60131009)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsvan der Waals molecule / Infrared diode laser / Infrared absorption spectrum / Internal rotation / ファンデルワールス分子
Research Abstract
In order to improve a S/N ratio for a rapid scanning infrared dio de laser spectrometer, a peak position of a reference spectrum was checked andevery sampling data was co-added using a proper shift. A CaF2 window and all non-coating Al mirrors were changed. As the results, the weak P- branch series of the K=1<-0 transition were observed at around 2146cm^<-1> and the K=0<-0 transition and a pair of the R-branch transitions were also observed at around 2142cm^<-1>. However, one series for the P-branch transition was missing. This reason is still puzzling. The intensities of this pair transition observed were about half of these for the K=0<-0 transition. In the case of N_2--CO,N_2 rotates freely in this complex because of a weakly van der Waals binding. Therefore two equivalent nitrogen atoms exist in this complex and there are two spin states which are para (I=1) and ortho (I=2 and 0) states. However, the one set of P-branch transition was missing in N_2--CO.The spectrum of (CO)_2 were still observed and the several strong lines appeared in 2144cm^<-1>. We tried to fit the observed spectra of (CO)_2 using a Loomis-Woods diagram. Unfortunately we did not find correct sets in this region. According to the hardness of the assignment of (CO)_2 spectra, we concluded that there are a couple of the stable structure and their potential barrier between them seems to be very low.