Project/Area Number |
07640694
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Okazaki National Research Institutes |
Principal Investigator |
TONOKURA Kenichi Institute for Molecular Science Research Associate, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (00260034)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | vinyl radical / ion imaging / vinylchloride / dichloroethylene / 光解離 / ラジカル / クロロエチレン |
Research Abstract |
Photochemical reaction of free radicals plays an important role in the atmospheric and interstellar chemical reactions. The dissociation dynamics of C_nH_m have been studied by using two dimensional ion imaging method. In the photoexcitation into (pi, pi<@D1**@>D1) state of vinylchloride dissociates into vinyl radical and chlorine atom. The translational energy distribution consists of two components ; one is a Gaussian-like translational energy distribution with high anisotropy, beta=1.0(]SY.+-。[)0.2, while the other is a statistical distribution with low anisotropy, beta=0.3 (]SY.+-。[) 0.2. The dissociation rate constants for the low translational energy component is estimated to be 10<@D111@>D1- 10<@D112@>D1 s<@D1-1@>D1. In the case of ultraviolet photodissociation of dichloroethylenes, there exists secondary dissociation of C_2H_2Cl radical following to chlorine atom and acetylene. At 193 nm photoexcitation, about 100% of C_2H_2Cl radical undergo to the secondary dissociation.