Project/Area Number |
07640698
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
OHKITA Masakazu Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Instructor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60211786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJI Takashi Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20029482)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Dewar benzene / Cyclophanes / [0^n] Paracyclophane / Belt-type molecules / 〔O^4〕パラシクロファン |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, a novel belt-type molecule, [0^4] paracyclophane 1, composed of bent benzene rings was designed and attempted to be synthesized by using valence-bond isomerization of Dewar benzenes in the final step. In 1996,8,10-dichloro-3,5-dioxobicyclo [5.2.2] undeca-8,10-diene 2 was synthesized in four steps from dimethyl acetylenedicarboxylate as a new Dewar benzene building block and its molecular structure and chemical reactivity were examined. In 1997, synthesis of butadiene-expanded [0^6] paracyclophane 3 from the building block 2 was examined and the corresponding oligo (Dewar) benzene precursor was successfully synthesized. Model compound for 3, in which four paraphenylene units in 3 are replaced by metaphenylene units, was also synthesized.