Syntheses and Properties of Tetrathiotetrathiafulvalene Derivatives of Cyclophane-Type Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Yuzo  Ibaraki University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10152969)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTwin Donor / BEDT-TTF / Charge Transfer Complex / radical ion salt / cyclophane / conductivity / magnetic susceptibility / テトラチアフルバレン誘導体 / 磁性 / テトラチアフルバレン / テトラチオテトラチアフルバレン / 高歪み化合物 / X線構造解析 / 酸化還元電位 / 環化反応
Research Abstract
TTF derivatives having cyclophane structure have been proposed to realize new unique arrangements and intermolecular interactions of TTF units. Among them cross-cyclophane twin donors, in which long axs of TTF units are fixed in a cross orientation by four ethylendithio (1), trimethylenedithio (2), and trimethylenediseleno (3) chains, were successfully prepared. Intramolecular double couplings of macrocyclic dmit tetramers to give the central double bond of TTF units are most effective to obtain 1 and 2, whereas 3 was prepared starting from TTF.
Although the donor ability of 1 was low due to a heavy bending of the donor units, that of 2 was the same as BEDT-TTF.The crystal structures of a charge transfer complex, 2・TCNQ,and an ion radical salt 2・Br (1,1,2-TCE) _2, revealed that 2 has an ability to construct characteristic self-assembled structures, recognizing a size and a shape of acceptors or counter ions.
The almost isotropic conducting properties of the ion radical salt was interpreted based on the unique molecular structure of 2.The temperature dependence of the magnetic susceptibility of the salt revealed a basically paramagnetic nature of magnetic behavior, but it showed ferromagnetic interaction at lower temperatures.
In spite of various attempts, twin donors, where long axs of TTF units are held parallel by four ethylendithio or trimethylendithio groups, are yet to be prepared. Conformation and /or orientation of the two TTF units arranged in a parallel fashion compared to cross or extended ones could be the reason.