Transition-Metal Catalyzed Disilane Metathesis Reaction of Organosilicon Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KABE Yoshio  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Chemistry Lecturer, 化学系, 講師 (40214506)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSilicon Compounds / Metathesis / 1,2-Disilacyclobutanes / Zirconocene Complex / 1,2-ジシラシクロブタン / 環状ケイ素化合物 / Si-Siメタテシス / トランスメタル化 / 環化付加
Research Abstract
We found that cyclic disilanes such as 1,2-Disilacyclobutanes underwent palladium-catalyzed Si-Si metathesis to from a dimer (Organometallics, 14,2556(1995)). It was considered which types of cyclic disilanes lead to the Si-Si metathesis reaction as well as a new versatile snthetic method of cyclic disilanes. For the preparation of 1.2-disilacyclobutane, new zirconocene promoted alkyne-coupling reaction of 1,2-alkynyldisilane have been discolsed. However bulky alkoxy groups as erminal substituents of alkynes, which is essential for the zirconocene cpoupling reaction, disturbed the Si-Si metathesis reaction with Pd(PPh3)4 and Pd(CNtBu)2 to afford bissilylpalladium complexes respectively. Furthermore, bissilylpalladium complex react with activated acetylene to give bissilylation products, while the reaction with CpPdAllyl led to the intramolecular sily Heck reaction