Generation of Stable Biradical Intermediates in Intramolecular Photo-Cycloaddition of Aromatic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionCHIBA University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazutoshi  Chiba University, Department of Materials Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60009230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIKAWA Keiki  Chiba University, Department of Materials Science, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (40241939)
KOHMOTO Shigeo  Chiba University, Department of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90195686)
YAMAMOTO Makoto  Chiba University, Department of Materials Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50039294)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPhoto [2+2] cycloaddition / Photo [4+2] cycloaddion / Photo [4+4] cycloaddition / Biradical intermediate / Oxygen trapping / peri-Selectivity / Solid-state photochemistry / 不斉誘起 / 芳香族光環化反応 / レトロ[4+4]環化反応 / 単結晶X線回折 / 固相光反応 / 絶対不斉合成 / [2+2]環化反応 / [4+2]環化反応 / [4+4]環化反応 / ピラジカル中間体
Research Abstract
In order to establish the highly stereo and peri-selective in an aromatic photo-cycloaddition and to elucidate the involvement of biradical intermediates, photochemical reactin of N-naphthamides and N-cimmamides were examined.,
(1) Inter- and Intra- molecular selection of photo-cycloaddition ; In the photo-cycloadditin of N-cimmanoylnaphthamides, the intramolecular cycloaddion occurred in solution and the intermolecular cycloadition was achieved in the solid state reaction depending on the substituents.
(2) The control of the peri-selectivity ; This was achieved in the photo-cycloaddition of N-1- (1-naphthyl) ethyl-cimmamides and N-1- (1-naphthyl) ethylacryl amides. In the former, the intramoleclar [4+2] cycloaddition was achieved and the [2+2] cycloaddition was achieved in the latter.
(3) Novel [2+2] photo-cycloaddition of a benzene ring with an enone double bond ; This rare example of the [2+2] photo-cycloaddition was observed in N-benzoylcimmamides.
(4) Generation of a biradical intermediate and its trapping with molecular oxygen ; The 1,8 biradical intermediate was generated in the intramolecular photo-cycloaddition of N-naphthoylnaphtamides. The generated biradical intermediate was efficiently trapped with molecular oxygen. The life time of the intermedaite was determined by laser flash photolysis.
(5) Asymmetric photo [4+4] cycloaddition ; The first example of an absolute asymmetric synthesis in aromatic photo-cycloaddion was achieved in the solid-state photochemistry of N-anthronylnaphthamieds.