Design and Preparation of an Organic Magnetic Metal using Novel pi-Electron System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IZUOKA Akira  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Reserch Associate, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (90193367)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOrganic Magnetic Metal / High Spin Molecule / Ferromagnetic Exchange Interaction / Donor / Radical / Electron Transfer / Electron Spin Resonance (ESR) / 磁性金属 / 基底三重項 / ノトロニルニトロキシド / 電子スピン共鳴 / カチオンラジカル
Research Abstract
Development of organic magnetic metals is one of the most interest investigation for molecular magnetism. In such spin system, it is required a spin correlation between conduction electrons and local spins. We designed a series of open shell donors which are candidate molecules as components of such spin system. The open shell donors are constructed with a donor and a radical unit and they are connected so as to become a cross-conjugate pi-system when one-electron oxidation takes place. Cationdiradicals of the open-shell donors were generated in THF solution by treating with iodine. ESR spectra measurement of them indicated the cationdiradicals are all ground state triplet species. Molecular orbital calculation appeared an unique electronic structure of them to us as follows : They have two orthogonal singly occupied molecular orbitals (SOMOs) with different orbital energies. While coefficients of one SOMO of them distribute over the whole molecule, that of the other one localize only on the radical unit. It is considered that large positive exchange interaction arises at the site hold the coefficients of two SOMOs. We prepared also an open-shell donor composed of two nitronyl nitroxides as the radical unit and tetraphenylphenylenediamine as the donor unit. The ESR study showed that they changed the ground state multiplicity from singlet to quartet through one-electron oxidation. These results indicate that these open-shell donors satisfy one of the required conditions for the components of organic magnetic metals.