The Study of Generating Stabilized Phenyl Cations by Using New Super-Leaving Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SONODA Takaaki  Kyushu University, Institute of Advanced Material Study, Associate Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (90108770)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTrifyl-substituted Heteroatom Functional Group / Phenyl Cations / Structure and reactivity / Molecular Orbital Method Calculation / Analysis of Substituent effects / Solvolysis Reactions / Weakly-Coordinating Polyfluorinated Organic Anions / 反応性炭素陽イオン中間体 / 新しい超脱離基 / フェニルカチオン生成反応
Research Abstract
Various alkali metal, alkali-earth metal, and transition metal ions ion-paired with weakly-coordinating polyfluorinated organic anions such as OSO_2CF_3, N (SO_2CF_3) _2, and C (SO_2CF_3) _3 were examined as strong Lewis acids in catalytic Diels-Alder reactions and halochromism of azo-dye compounds in nonpolar organic solvents to investigate the coordinating and leaving abilities of the organic anions.
The photosolvolysis of aryl triflates in fluorinated alcohols was proved to proceed via aryl cation intermediates, while the photo-and thermal-solvolysis of aryl ester ArOS (O) (CF_3)=C (SO_2CF_3) _2 gave the products derived from the ArO-S (O) bond cleavage.
The experimental relative rate-constant for the dediazoniation reactions of para- and meta-substituted benzenediazonium ions in solution was good correlated with the computational relative stabilizing energy of the corresponding phenyl cations with para- and meta-substituents, respectively. The phenyl cations with electron-donating substituents on meta-position are highly stabilized by novel direct-conjugation with the meta-substituents.
Experimental evidences of this novel effect of meta-substituent for stabilizing phenyl cation intermediates in the thermal-solvolysis of the aryl triflate with piperidinyl groups at 3,5-positions were demonstrated : exclusive formation of solvent-substituted products and solvent polar effect in the solvolysis in TFE,HEIP,and aqueous HFIP indicated the S_N1 mechanism of the solvolysis to proceed via ary1 cations highly stabilized by the meta-substituents.