Bioinorganic chemical studies on behavior of selenium and other metals by the use of multielemental analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Ryohei  Kanazawa University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30111769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Shuichi  Kanazawa University Institute of Physical & Chemical Research, Researcher., 核化学研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (10271553)
OISHI Shigeo  Kanazawa University Faculty of Medicine, Asistant., 医学部, 助手 (30272983)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmultitracer experiment / neutron activation analysis / trace element, V,Mn, Rb / regional cerebral tracer uptake / regional cerebral concentration / brain function / age effect / mouse experiment / マルチトレーサ法 / 中性子放射化分析法 / 脳機能 / ラジオアイソトープ / セレン / バナジウム / 骨集積
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken in order to acquire better understanding of the biobehavior of selenium and other trace metals by the techniques of multitracer and instrumental neutron activation analysis. The followings were found.
1). The radioactive multitracer technique, which was established at RIKEN,enables simultaneous tracing of a number of elements in a variety of bio-systems and an accurate comparison of their biobehavior. In this work, the multitracer technique was thus shown to be useful for comparative studies of behavior of trace elements in living bodies.
2). We find new facts using the radioactive multitracer technique. (a) V is a bone-seeking element probably playing an role in bone metabolism. (b) Rubidium uptake rates for all soft tissues of mice housed under a 10% O_2 atmosphere were found to be higher than those of the tissues of mice housed under the other three O_2 atmospheres (20%, 80%, and 100%), but no difference was observed for the other elements (Sc, Mn, Fe, Co, Se, etc.) under any of O_2 the atmospheres. (c) Regional cerebral uptake behaviors of Mn, Fe, Zn and Se trace elements were determined in normal C57BL/6N mice, by using a quadruple radioactive tracers. In all regions the uptake rates were found in the following order ; Zn > Mn > Fe >Se.
3). Form the technique of instrumental neutron activation analysis for small amount of regional samples. No difference in regional concentration was found in the brain of young and aged mice for the elements, Na, Mg, Cl, K,Rb and Br. On the other hand, significant differences were found for the element, Mn, in all regions of the brain of young and aged mice.