Development of analysis method for ultra micro chemical species using by ion trap.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUEKI Keisuke  Graduate School of Science Assistant, 理学研究科, 助手 (90187609)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRF ion trap / cylinder shape cell / radioisotope / ionization / イオントラップ / 化学種
Research Abstract
The work makes RF ion trap which can be used for a radioactive isotope, the radioisotope is traped in ion trap cell and the analysis device to combine the radioactive measurement and the time of flight mass analysis. It began with the purpose of doing research about trap of the radioactive isotope. It got an ion by using cell of the cylinder shape type as ion trap and introducing gas with the heat ion source which firament was used as for the ion source which made it work as RF ion trap. The foundation research was found to insert Ar and N_2 gas. As the beginning was expected, the life as ion trap of cylinder shape cell was short with about 6 musec. The trap efficiency became about 10^<-3> from the examination of the efficiency about ion trap. Besides, only the efficiency of about 10^<-5> showed the introduction of the ion from the outside of cell about ionization with the heat thermal ion source. Before it was very difficult that there are ionization and introduction to cell, it was not reached an actually experiment with a especially radioactive isotope from these results. The development of system wants that the ion trap cell is only introduced the purpose material (the radioisotope) without the carrier gas and an ionization.