BIOTRANSFORMATION OF MONOTERPENOIDS FOR INSECT BIOLIGICALLY ACTIVE SUBSTANCE BY BIOCATALYST
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionKINKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Mitsuo  KINKI UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED CHEMISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (40140305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEOKA Hiromu  KINKI UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED CHEMISTRY,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (30088330)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBiotransformation / Terpenoid / Lepidoptera / Hydroxylation / Biocatalyst / マロン酸エステル化 / 不斉還元
Research Abstract
We reported the biotransformation of acyclic terpenoid citronellol by Glomerella cingulata. In this paper, citronellol was transformed into 3,7-dimethyl-1,6,7-octaetriol, which is known synthetic precursor of 3-methyl-6-isopropenyl-9-decen-1-yl acetate (a component of the California red scale phenomone, a major pest os citrus) [Nat.Prod.Lett., 8,303 (1996)]. Resolution of recemic cis and trans-linalool oxide-pyranoid via esterification with malonic acid by G.cingulata was successed, their enantiomerically pure alcohols and malonic esters could be obtained [Tetrahedron asymmetry, 6,1067 (1995)]. In addition, karahanaenone was transformed into (S) -karahanaenol with high enantiometric excess (100%) by G.cingulata, Aspergillus niger, Streptomyces aureofaciens and Bacillus subtilis [Tetrahedron asymmetry, 6,2121-2122 (1995)]. The reduction of (+) -camphorquinone by G.cingulata produced (+) -2-exo-3-exo-2,3-diol with hight stereoselectivility, whereas (-) -camphorquinone yielded (+) -2-endo-3-exo-2,3-diol with hight stereo- and enantioserectivility [Phytochemistry, 44,79 (1997)]. ((]SY+-[)) -Isopinocampheol was transformed into some compounds by G.cingulata, (-) form was obtained a diol by oxydation at 4-position as a major compound, and (+) form was obtained a diol by oxydation at 7-position as a major compound [Phytochemistry, in press (1997)]. Biotransformation of alpha-terpinene in common cutworm larvae (Spodoptera litura Fabricius) obtained mainly 4-isopropyl-1,3-cyclohexadienoic acid and cumic acid, this is first report about biotransformation of terpeniod with lepidoptera [J.Agric.Food Chem., 44,2889 (1996)].