MICRO-ENZYME SENSORS WITH OSMIUMN COMPLEX AS MEDIATOR FOR L-AMINO ACIDS AND D-AMINO ACIDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MOTONAKA Junko  Facalty of Engineering, The University of Tokushima, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40035811)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsL-amino acid / D-amino acid / Micro-enzyme sensors / optical isomers / 光学異性体
Research Abstract
Micro-enzyme sensors using L-amino-acid oxidase (EC 1.4.3.2) and D-amino-acid oxidase (EC 1.4.3.3) were developed for measuring L- and D-amino acids. The platinum micro-sensors (platinum diameter, 30 mum) were etched in hot aqua regia to create a cavity at their tip. A porous composite material prepared from acetylene black and Teflon emulsion was packed into the tip of the platinum micro-sensors and the redox mediator [Os (bpy)_3 ] (PF_6)_2 was monitored by cyclic voltammetry in the potential range 200-900 mV.The micro-sensors were dipped overnight in buffer solution containing the desired enzyme to immobilize in on the tip by adsorption method. Calibration curves for measurements of L- and D-amino acids, the effects of pH,temperature, and concomitant compounds, the life-time of the micro-sensors, and their availability for measuring L-amino acids in urine were examined. Under optimal conditions, the response of sensors was linear in the concentration ranges of 3.3-240mg/l L-amino acids and 0.83-17mg/l D-amino acids.