Investigation on the High Sensitive analytical Method for the Determination of Surface Active Compounds in Natural Waters by Measuring Adsorption at a Electrode
Project/Area Number |
07640811
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
分離・精製・検出法
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWAMOTO Hiromiti Kochi University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70036656)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | adsorption / mercury electrode / surfactant / flow injection method / differential capacity / analysis of natural water / nitriles / pyridine / フローインジェクション |
Research Abstract |
The flow injection method to measure differential capacity-time curves is as follows. The supporting electrolyte solution (usually 0.05M sodium sulfate), from which oxygen is removed, is placed in the reservoir. Teflon tubing is used to connect the detector (voltammetric cell) with the pump (Hitachi, L-6000) and the injection valve (Hitachi, 885-0122). Fundamental studies of adsorption-desorption of surfactants were performed. The anionic surfactants investigated were sodium dodecyl sulfate, sodium dodecybenzenesulfonate and Aerosol OT.The cationic surfactants were cetypyridinium chloride, Hyamin 1622 and tetrabutylammonium bromide. The non-ionic surfactants were Triton X-100 and trioctylphosphineoxide. It was found that adsorption of anionic surfactants is reversible at positive potentials, irreversible at around potential of zero charge and reversible at negative potentials. Adsorption of cationic surfactants is almost reversible at any potentials. Adsorption of non-ionic surfactants is almost irreversible at any potentials. Adsorption of nitriles, pyridine and quinoline was also studied by this method. On the fundamental studies described above, an analytical method to determine surfactants in water was developed. Surfactants in Shimanto River, Niyodo River and Yoshino River were determined by this method.