Study on new biosensors with molecular wiring function of enzyme information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAO Toshio  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50081310)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBiosensor / Enzyme electrode / Molecular wire / Conducting polymer / 五酸化バナジウムゲル
Research Abstract
Oxidoreductases such as glucose oxidase does not directly transfer electrons to conventional electrodes because the distance between their redox centers and the electrode surface exceeds, even on closest approach, the distance across which electrons are transferred at sufficient rates. We showed here the direct electrical communication between the redox center of a large enzyme molecule and a simple metal electrode (glassy carbon, platinum, etc.) established through vanadium (V) oxide and redox polymer [Os(bpy)_2(PVP)_<10>C1]C1 (bpy=bipyridyl, PVP=poly-4-vinylpyridine). As enzymes, Flavo enzymes (glucose oxidase, lactate oxidase, glutamate oxidase), quino enzymes (fructose dehydrogenase, galactose oxidase), and peroxidases were selected in this work. The enzyme was codeposited with the redox polymer and cross-linking reagent on the surface of a electrode. The electron transfer from the reduced active center (ex. FADH_2 of glucose oxidase) in the core of the enzyme to the electrode surface is facilitated via the redox polymer matrix. The characterisation of the sensor in terms of linearity, reproducibility, pH dependence, stability and the response to interfering substances was also carried out. The prepared enzyme sensors responded specifically to each substrate.