PURIFICATION OF CATECHOL AND ITS DERIVATIVES BY ZONE REFINER,AND THEIR APPLICATION TO THE CATARITIC ANALYSIS OF METALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionSCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kunihiro  SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND THCHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (40084470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAGAKI Masayuki  SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND THCHNOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSO, 理工学部, 助手 (90266908)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCatalytic analysis / Manganese / Catechol / Dihydroxynaphthalene / Fluorometry / Quinoxaline derivative / Stibazo / ゾーンメルテング法 / 2,3-ジヒドロキシナフタレン / マンガン実量 / エチレンジアミン
Research Abstract
The determination of manganese (II), which catalyzed a reaction between catechol or 2.3-dihydroxynaphthalene (DHN) and ethylenediamine (en), has been investigated in the presence of hydrogen peroxide. A change in the reactant was detected by fluorometric method. The mechanism of the reaction between DHN and en is discussed based on the change in the fluorescence spectra with the reaction time. The distribution of the DHN electron density was calculated by ZINDO in order to discusse the reactivity of DHN to the amine. The limit of detection of Mn (II) by proposed method was 3 ppt. The determination range of Mn (II) was from 10 to 140 ppt.
On the other hand, the decrease of the absorbance at 330 nm, owing to the manganese (II) -catalyzed oxidation of DHN,was monitered. As a result, a catalytic method for the simple, sensitive and selective determination of Mn (II) was developed. In this reaction, en acted as an activator besides a masking agent. The Mn (II) could be determined in the concentration range of 20-1600 pg cm^<-3>.
Stilbazo was investigated in order to develope a new indicator reagent. The mechanism of decomposition reaction of Stilbazo was estimated based on the radical reaction and on intermediate complex formation.
The purifications of catechol and 2,3-dihydroxynaphthalene were studied by zone melting method. The effect of refiner was not recognized because the reagent was contaminated from glass tube.