Possibility of sperm competition in spermathecae of ants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Seigo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.Eanvir, Earth Sc.Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (90133777)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssperm competition / insemination frequency / CAP-PCR / DNA fingerprinting / Ants / social evolution / polyandry / Monandry / monandry / 精子 / 多数回交尾 / 分業 / 精子間競争 / 一回交尾 / ハミルトン / 巣分かれ / 社会性昆虫
Research Abstract
CAP-PCR DNA Fingerprinting method was used for estimating the insemination frequency of ant queens, because this method had the following advantages for analyzing kin relatedness : 1) The required amount of DNA was as small as 50 ng, which is available even from very tiny insects. 2) The variation of band pattern was large and only a few individuals or colonies were required for the analysis of kin relatedness. 3) Band patterns from the same sample were almost always identical ; thus, the reproducibility was very high. Accordingly, queens of most ant species were monandrous and only a few species showed polyandry. That is, sperm cells of different males rarely coexist in a spermatheca of a queen. Probably because of this, I could not find any evidence of sperm competition in the present study.
Nonetheless, some sociobiologically important results were obtained in this study : 1) In the tribe Attini which is distributed in South and Central America, such socially higher genera as Atta, Acromymex and Sericomyrmex were polyandrous, while lower genera such as Cyphomyrmex and Myrmicocrypta showed monandry. This suggests that the polyandry contributes to the evolution of effective polyethism and huge societies of social insects. 2) As theoretically predicted, the sex ratio was distorted to females in the monandrous species, though the ratio of the females decreased in the polyandrous species. In Atta the sex ratio was obviously distorted to males for unknown reasons. 3) Fungi were the staple food of larvae and queens but not of abult workers, unlike the prediction of four hypotheses which have been proposed to account for the evolution of mycophagy in Attini. This means that another hypothesis have to be considered under the condition that the mycophagy evolved for lavae.