A NEW DEVELOPMENT OF COMPATATIVE METHOD IN ECOLOGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (1996)
Niigata University (1995)
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Eiiti  Kyushu University, Department of Biology, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00161050)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscomparative method / evolution / intraspecific variation / simulation / phylogenetic tree / 系統樹 / 統計的推論 / 種間変異
Research Abstract
Validity of comapative methods that use phylogenetic information under incomplete phylogenetic information was examined by computer simulation. Independent contrast method, higher taxon averaging method, within-taxon comparison method were tested. All the methods were not free from the incompleteness of phylogenetic information. Independent contrast method used the information most effectively. The effect of incompleteness of phylogenetic information was large in independent contrast method and derived the higher rate of type 1 error.
For independent contrast method, the effect of intraspecific variation was examined. The rate of type 1 error was affected by the pattern of intraspecific variation. The variation of sample size in each species had the similar effect with intraspecific variation. Correction using the amount of intraspecific variation was effective only under the case where the amount of intraspecific variation was known from another large sample. The variation in evolutionary rate had the similar effect with intraspecific variation. The programs developed for the simulation was also useful in data analysis.