FLEXIBILITY AND DIVERSITY OF CO-EVOLVING COMMUNITIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO (1996)
Kyushu University (1995)
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hiroyuki  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,OCEAN RESEARCH INSTITUTE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (70190478)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsco-evolution / exploitative mutualism / anti-predator behavior / coevolutionarily stable state / community structure / Tanganyika湖 / 双利共生 / 鱗食魚 / 食物網グラフ / 間接的相互作用 / 群集構造 / 種多様性 / 天敵特異的防御 / 適応的可塑性 / 共進化動態 / 進化的安定戦略
Research Abstract
Effects of predator-specific defense on biodeversity and community complexity in two-trophic-level communities : Antipredator strategies employed by prey may be specific (effective against only one type of predator) or non-specific (effective against all predators). To examine the effects of the specificity of antipredator bahavior on biodiversity and community complexity, we analyze mathematical models including both evolutionary and population dynamics of a system including multiple prey species and multiple predator species. The models assume that all predator species change in their prey choice and all prey species have evolutionary change in their antipredator effort in evolution. The traits of each species change in an adaptive manner, whose rate is proportional to the slope of their fitness function. We calculate community complexity, resource-overlap between predators, an index of biodiversity and other properties of the coevoltionarily stable community for two cases : (1) all prey species have non-specific antipredator behavior and (2) all prey species have predator-specific defense. Predator-specificity in defense increases community complexity, resource-overlap between predators, the total abundance of predators and the ratio of predator to prey abundance. Specific defense also decreases the number of isolated subwebs within the entire foodweb.