Experimental study on the ecological efficiencies of plankton communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yasunori  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Biology, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20112477)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPlankton / Ecological efficiency / Lake environment / 食物連鎖 / 転換効率 / 微生物 / 細菌 / 微小鞭毛虫
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted to determine the ecological efficiencies of conversion through food chain structure of planktonic organisms in aquatic environments. Most of the microorganisms used in this study were isolated from lake environment and successfully mainteined in culture conditions. This study also revealed effects of ultraviolet radiation on the dissolved organic matter which affect bacterial metabolism in lake ecosystems.
1.A method was established for determination of dissolved organic carbon (DOC) in lake water. Vertical profile of DOC in several lakes was elucidated and dicussed with underwater attenuation of ultraviolet radiation.
2.Seasonal change of protozoan plankton in a lake was studied and their grazing rate of bacteria, as well as their predatory loss by zooplankton were estimated.
3.Several strains of bacteria, protozoa, rotifers, and crustacean plankters were isolated and cultivated successfully.
4.This study demonstrated that the ecological efficiency is 40-48% from phytoplankton excreted organic matter to bacterial cellular organic matter in lake water.
5.Nitrogen in aquatic anvironment and the related bacterial metabolisms were considered and summarized.