An eco-physiological study of warm-temperate-forests on some leaf traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Yota  Kitasato Univ., Cent.Liber.Arts & Sci., Prof., 一般教育総合センター, 教授 (90007758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Tsuyosi  Kitasato Univ., Cent.Liber.Arts & Sci., Assist.P., 一般教育綜合センター, 助手 (60205747)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsleaf trait / SLW / physiological ecology / leaf conductance / secondary forest / forest floor / diversity / plant community / 葉の厚さ / SPAD / ブナ / 高度効果 / ブナ林 / 光合成特性 / 気孔伝導度 / 二次林 / 林床種 / 光合成 / クロロフィル蛍光 / 比葉面積重 / 葉面積 / 生育環境
Research Abstract
We obtained following three results in this project.
1) We theoretically analyzed "SLW", an important index of leaf trait used often in studies of physiological rcology. We suggested the six essential parameters, "Rib-part index", "Specific Mesophyll-part Weight", "Specific Cell Volume", "Dry-matter Content of Mesophyll-part" and "Air-space Ratio of Mesophyll-part" should be useful for studies of physiological ecology of plants, and showed the usefulness of these parameters in the study of Aucuba japonica. This result is prepared for a manuscript, which title will be "Some leaf parameters composing specific leaf weight (SLW) and their seasonal changes in Aucuba japonica growing in evergreen and deciduous forests"
2) The seasonal dynamics of morphological traits and photosynthetic characteristics of leaves of damaged and sound trees of Fagus crenata were investigateed at Mt.Hinokiboramaru in Tanzawa mountains. We studied stability and instability of leaf traits from this data. A part of this result was published in Japanese.
3) As an attempt to understand eco-physiological structures of a plant community, morphological and physiological leaf traits of trees on two site of forest floor of a warm-temperate secondary forest were investigated. The study suggrsted that we might-be able to undetstand some eco-physiological aspects of plant communities with "leaf thickess", "SLW" or "SPAD value". Furthermore, from the data of leaf conductance, we obtained some patterns of eco-physiological diversity of plant communities, which suggested an eco-physiological characteristic of a community as a whole. The main part of this result was published in the report of this project.