Population-genetic researches on the speciation and extinction of the freshwater prawn Macrobrachium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MASHIKO Kazuo  Teikyo University, Department of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00082321)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMacrobrachium / Speciation / Allozyme analysis / Gene flow / Freshwater prawn / Population-genetics / Parallel evolution / Egg size / 進化 / 自然集団 / 淡水生物 / 生態遺伝 / 陸水生物 / 分散
Research Abstract
In 28 local populations of palaemonid prawn Macrobrachium nipponense with different-sized eggs, allozyme and morphometry investigations were undertaken in order to elucidate the process of differentiation. The two groups of populations with large eggs, which occur specifically in the separate limnetic systems of central and northern mainland Japan, were distinctly different in their rostrum spine counts and allozyme gene frequencies, implying that they have originated independently form ancestral estuarine populations with small eggs. Similar situations were recognized for some populations with medium-sized eggs. Geological background suggests that the evolutionary changes of egg size took place very recently in the Holocene. Estuarine small-egg populations are considered to maintain genetic circulation over a wide geographic range through the sea current (Kuroshio) -mediated larval dispersal. The genetic diversity of population (average heterozygosity) remarkably declined in the medium and large-egg populations in isolated limnetic systems.