Studies on cell wall polysaccharides related to intercellular attachment of higher plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATOH Shinobu  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Biological Sciences, Associate Professor, 生物科学系, 助教授 (70196236)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCell wall / attachment / pectin / callus / arabinose / xylose / carrot / 多糖
Research Abstract
Carrot embryogenic callus (EC) loses its embryogenic competence and becomes non-embryogenic callus (NC) during long-term culture. With the loss of embryogenic competence, the cell clusters become smaller and the extent of intercellular attachments is reduced. Pectic fractions prepared from EC and NC were separated by gel filtration and the ratio of the amount of arabinose to that of galactose was strongly and positively correlated with the size of cell clusters in several different cultures. Both neutral sugar chains are composed of three regions. The middle galactan region is composed of 6-linked galactose and is larger and more frequently branched in NC than in EC.The terminal arabinan region is composed of 5-linked arabinose, and the size is larger in EC than in NC.
A substantial level of xylose was also detected in the pectic polysaccharides. The xylose was directly linked to galacturonic acid as a terminal residue. The amount of xylose was positively correlated with the size of cell clusters.
The significance of the neutral sugar chains of pectins in the interaction of cell wall components and intercellular attachment is discussed.