Molecular biological studies on active proton-translocators in celluar organelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Mikiko  Okayama Prefectural University Fac.of Health&Welfare Sci., Dept.Nutritional Sci., Prof., 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20112154)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAcetabularia acetabulum / vacuolar membrane / proton pump / V-type ATPase / inorganic pyrophosphatase / cDNA cloning / カサノリ / H^+-PPase
Research Abstract
1.V-ATPase in Acetabularia acetabulum
(1)Molecular cloning of A and B subunits of V-ATpase : Two independent cDNA clones were obtained for V-A and V-B subunits, respectively, by direct ampilification of a cDNA library and RT-PCR technique : 2,169bp (D50528) and 2,084bp (D50529) as for V-A subunit, and 1,666bp (D50530) and 1,726bp (D50531) as for V-B subunit. The respective cDNA clones showed differences in 5'-, 3'-untranslated regions and their codon usages. Data suggested the presence of a small multigene family in V-ATPase of Acetabularia acetabulum as observed for higher plants.
(2)Molecular cloning of proteolipid (C) subunit of V-ATPase : As the results of cDNA cloning, 6 independent clones (AACEVAPD1 to 6, AB003937 to AB003942) were isolated which putatively encoded the C subunit of V-ATPase.They were different in 5', 3'-untranslated regions and their codon usages. Deduced amino acid sequences were divied into 2 families, while their expression analyzed by Northern hybridization divided the cDNA clones into 4 categories.
2.H^+-PPase in Acetabularia acetabulum
(1)Molecular cloning of H^+-PPase : By 5'-and 3'-rapid amplification of cDNA ends, an almost complete gene that encodes H^+-PPase ( 3,104bp, 721 amino acid) was isolated from total RNA of the organism. The deduced amino acid sequence showed about 50% identity with higher plants H^+-PPase so far reported, while more similarity was observed between Aceabularia acetabulum H^+ PPase and R.rubrum H^+-PPase.