Molecular Mechanism of the Biosynthesis of Flavonoids Involved in Leguminous Plant-Microbe Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AYABE Shinichi  Nihon University ; College of Bioresource Sciences ; Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (40050679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Toshio  Nihon University ; College of Bioresource Sciences ; Assistant Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (80287606)
古野 哲郎  日本大学, 農獣医学部, 助手 (70202299)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPlant-microbe interactions / Leguminosae / Flavonoids / Cloning / Glycyrrhiza echinata / 6'-Deoxychalcone synthase / Cytochrome P450 / O-Methyltransferase / 6'-Deoxychalcone synthase / 生合成 / 酵素
Research Abstract
Flavonoids of leguminous plants play important roles in pathogenic and symbiotic plant-microbe interactions. The reaction mechanisms and physiological functions of the key enzymes in the biosynthesis of these biologically-active flavonoids were explored.
1.6'-Deoxychalcone synthase (DOCS) : Major biologically-active flavonoids are 5-deoxy (iso) flavonoids. They are derived from 6'-deoxychalcone, which is synthesized by the co-action of chalcone synthase (CHS) and a polyketide reductase (PKR). From the cDNA library of elicitor-induced licorice (Glycyrrhiza echinata) cells, cDNAs for both component enzymes were cloned. Catalytic activity of PKR was demonstrated by the combination of the recombinant enzyme and cell-free extracts of anthocyanin-producing dandelion cells. Co-expression of CHS and PKR in E.coli will be beneficial to elucidate the molecular mechanism of DOCS reaction.
2. O-Methyltransferases (OMT) : A methoxychalcone of alfalfa roots is a strong chemical signal toward a soil be … More cterium to form symbiotic nitrogen-fixing root nodules. A chalcone OMT (CHMT) of alfalfa in methoxychalcone biosynthesis displayd additional licodione methyltransferase (LMT) activity, which is expressed in licorice cells as a part of defense reactions caused by elicitor treatment. From the licorice cDNA library an OMT cDNA was cloned, the translated protein of which had both LMT and CHMT activities. To understand the roles of OMTs in licorice, purification of LMT devoid of CHMT activity is underway.
3.Cytochrome P450s (P450s) : Distinct P450s acting on a common substrate (liquiritigenin) are responsible for the biosynthetic branching to end products with different physiological functions. PCR fragments of P450 cDNAs were isolated from the licorice cDNA library. Further screening yielded full-length P450 cDNAs, amongwhich were cinnamate 4-hydroxylase cDNA and functionally-unknown clones. Their expression in response to elicitor-treatment indicated that some of the clones are involved in plant-microbe interactions. Less