Project/Area Number |
07640873
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
植物生理
Research Institution | Sugiyama Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Keiko Sugiyama Jogakuen University, Faculty of Lifescience, professor., 生活科学部, 教授 (60065018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIURA Masahiro Nagoya University, Center for Gene Research, Professor., 遺伝子実験施設, 教授 (80027044)
TSUDZUKI Junko Sugiyama Jogakuen University, Faculty of Lifescience, Lecturer., 生活科学部, 講師 (00065046)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | black pine / chloroplast / RNA editing / mRNA / NRA editing / RNAエディティング(RNA editing) / クロロプラスト(chloroplast) / マツ(black pine) / 読み枠(reading frame) / コドン(codon) / トランジション(transition) |
Research Abstract |
We have estimated nearly three hundreds of RNA editing sites in chloroplast genome [119,707bp] from black pine [Pinus thunbergii] by aligning proteinous gene areas [62 protien gene and conserved ORFs] with those of other chloroplast genomes. Finally, we have identified twenty six C-to-U RNA editing sites and those include following cases of importance. 1. New ORF formation by ACG to AUG editing ; This clearly shows the existence of ORF that can't be estimated from DNA sequence itself. 2. CAA to UAA editing introducing terminal code [two cases] ; This also contributes modifying reading frame of proteinous gene of concern in maturing process of mRNA. 3. New editing types of GCA to GUA,CCC to UCC,ACU to AUU and CUG to UUG ; These findings come from entire search of estimated editing sites on the genome. These results indicate the importance of RNA editing in post-transcriptional event in higher-plant chloroplast gene expression much more than expected. We find no concensus sequence in surounding area of editing sites while we have performed the multiple alignment for all the found editing sites and for grouped sites of the sasme editing pattern. Thus the mechanism for identifying the RNA editing site [s] is remained unknown.