Isolation of the gene for the synthesis of assimilation starch.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1996)
National Institute of Genetics (1995)
Principal Investigator
HIROYUKI Hirano  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Asso. Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00192716)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsstarch / Wx gene / rice (Oryza sativa) / cloning / gene expression / pericarp / イネ / 遺伝子 / wx遺伝子座
Research Abstract
The rice wx locus controls amylose synthesis in the endosperm and pollen. We prepared that antiserum raised against the Wx protein and used for the immunoblot analysis using protein extract from various tissue. We found a clear band in the extract from developing seeds in quite early stage (3-4 days after anthesis). This protein band was detected in the protein extract from the same tissue of wx strains, suggesting that this protein, designated as WRP1 (Wx protein-related protein 1), was different from the gene product of the wx locus. The further analysis indicated that the WRP1 was expressed in the pericarp, where photosynthesis actively occurred in the early stage of seed development. As the of green color (an indication of photosynthetic reaction) in pericarp tissues became pale, the expression level of WRP gradually decreased. Therefore, we presumed that WRP1 might have partial similarity to Wx protein and catalyze the synthesis of assimilation starch. Thus, as the first step to isolate the gene responsible for the synthesis of assimilation starch, we tried to clone cDNA for WRP1 and obtained several candidates. Preliminary results showed that one clone strongly expressed in the pericarp and its temporal expression pattern was similar to that of WRP1. We would like to confirm these results and to advance our research to isolate the gene for the assimilation starch synthesis.